SERVICES IN EXETER AT ST. ANNE’S CHURCH

 Please note that on Sundays Matins is read before the Divine Liturgy, except on those days when a Vigil has been celebrated on the eve.

2019    FEBRUARY

Saturday       2            MEETING OF THE LORD IN THE TEMPLE (CANDLEMAS )

Vigil                                                                  6.00 pm

Sunday     3                  Righteous Symeon and Anna

                                        Celebration of the Feast of the Meeting of the Lord

                                      Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

Wednesday  6              Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

Saturday      9              Vespers                                                             6.00 pm

Sunday   10                  Sunday of Zacchaeus

                                      Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

Wednesday 13              Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

Saturday    16                Vigil                                                                  6.00 pm

Sunday   17                Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee

                                      Lenten Triodion begins

Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

                                      Fast-free week

Wednesday 20              Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

Saturday    23                No service                                                         6.00 pm

Sunday   24                 Sunday of the Prodigal Son

                            No Liturgy at St Anne’s

Wednesday 27              Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

 

2019        MARCH

Saturday      2              Vespers                                                             6.00 pm

Sunday     3             Sunday of the Last Judgement – Meatfare

               No Liturgy at St Anne’s

 Wednesday  6            Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

Saturday      9              Vigil                                                                  6.00 pm

Sunday   10           Forgiveness Sunday – The Expulsion of Adam and Eve

                                 from Paradise-  Cheesefare                                    

                                      Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

             followed by Vespers and rite of Forgiveness

                                     Great Fast – Lent begins

Monday     11                Great Canon                                                    6.30 pm

Tuesday      12               Great Canon                                                    6.30 pm

Wednesday 13              Great Canon                                                    6.30 pm

Thursday   14                Great Canon                                                    6.30 pm

Saturday    16                Vespers                                                             6.00 pm

Sunday   17               1st Sunday in Lent – Triumph of Orthodoxy

                                      Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

Vespers after the Liturgy                  

Monday     17                 2nd week of Lent

Wednesday 20              Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

Saturday    23                Vigil                                                                  6.00 pm

Sunday   24                 2nd Sunday in Lent – St Gregory Palamas

                                        Celebration of the Feast of the Mother of God

                                       Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

                                         Vespers after the Liturgy

                                                   

Monday     25                 3rd week of Lent 

                                       ANNUNCIATION        

Wednesday 27              Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

Saturday    30                Vigil                                                                   6.00 pm

Sunday   31              3rd Sunday in Lent – Veneration of the Cross

                                       Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

                                       Vespers after the Liturgy

 2019  APRIL

                           

Monday       1                        4th week of Lent                                    

Wednesday  3              Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

Saturday      6              Vespers                                                             6.00 pm

Sunday     7              4th Sunday in Lent – St John of the Ladder

                                      Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

                                      Vespers after the Liturgy

Monday       8                            5th week of Lent

Wednesday 10             Great Canon                                                    6.30 pm

Friday         12               Akathist                                                            6.30 pm

Saturday    13               Vespers                                                             6.00 pm

Sunday   14                 5th Sunday in Lent – St Mary of Egypt

                                      Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

                                        Vespers after the Liturgy                         

Monday     15                          6th week of Lent

Wednesday 17              Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

Friday         19                Vigil                                                                  6.30 pm

Saturday    20                            LAZARUS SATURDAY

Vigil                                                                  6.00 pm

Sunday   21              PALM SUNDAY – ENTRY OF THE LORD INTO JERUSALEM

                                      Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

                                        Matins after the Liturgy

 PASSION WEEK

Monday     22               Matins                                                              6.30 pm

Tuesday      23              Matins                                                              6.30 pm

Wednesday 24             Matins / Holy Unction                                   6.30 pm

Thursday   25               Vespers/Liturgy                                               9.30 am

Matins/12 Gospels                                          6.30 pm

Friday         26             Vespers                                                             3.30 pm

Matins                                                             6.30 pm

Saturday    27              Vespers/Liturgy                                               9.30 am

Matins/Liturgy                                    midnight

 

Sunday  28

– PASKHA –

RESURRECTION OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST

                                      Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

 

Monday     29                     BRIGHT WEEK – Fast free week

2019     MAY

Wednesday  1              Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

Saturday      4              Vespers                                                             6.00 pm

Sunday     5                     Thomas Sunday

                                       Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

Tuesday        7               Radonitsa – Joyful Commemoration of the Dead

Wednesday  8              Vespers/Panikhida                                           6.30 pm

Saturday    11                 Vespers                                                             6.00 pm

Sunday   12                     Sunday of the Myrrhbearing Women

Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

Wednesday 15              Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

Saturday    18               Vespers                                                             6.00 pm

Sunday   19                     Sunday of the Paralytic

                                      Liturgy                                                           10.30 am

Wednesday 22                                 Mid-Feast of Pentecost

Vespers                                                             6.30 pm

                            Deanery Conference Friday 24-Monday 27 May

Saturday    25              Vespers                                                             6.00 pm

Sunday   26                      Sunday of the Samaritan Woman

No Liturgy at St Anne’s

Wednesday 29              Vespers                                                             6.30 pm